留学频道 留学动态 澳洲院校 申请文书 PVA材料 专用软件 雅思 在线咨询 首页

澳大利亚最新电子签证样板(手把手VIP会员提供)

返回澳洲留学频道 PVA材料  实物图片  

Your Visa will take at least a couple of days to be transferred to Shanghai. Please contact The Shanghai Embassy to discuss when your visa will be available.

Please find enclosed a copy of your final approval letter for your student visa application. As your course is due to commence, it would be advisable that you provide your passport to Shanghai Embassy for visa evidencing as soon as possible. Please note, that an original copy of your approval letter will be sent by mail.

The Adelaide Offshore Processing Centre's preferred method of communication is via e-mail to offshore.student.processing.adelaide@immi.gov.au

  • File Ref: 04071**
  • Date: 13 October 2004
  • Dear Ms LI Shen **

I am pleased to inform you that your student visa application (and your family member’s – if applicable) has been approved, subject to a number of conditions.

If you have not done so already, please forward your passport together with this letter within 28 days to the following address, in order for your visa to be evidenced -

  • Visa Office, Australian Consulate-General
  • Suite 401, Shanghai Centre
  • 1376 Nanjing Xi Lu
  • SHANGHAI 200040

Your passport will be evidenced and returned to you. Please include an address label (in your native script) with an address to which you would like your passport returned.

Once you have received your passport from the Australian Embassy:

Please examine your visa label closely. You should note carefully the period of stay this visa allows. You may only stay in Australia for the

period of your visa. Any further stay in Australia must be authorised by the grant of a further visa. Your visa allows multiple travel. You should enter Australia before your course commences.

You will find several four digit numbers on your visa label e.g. 8101. Each of these groups of numbers represents a visa condition. The visa conditions attached to your visa are as follows.

Your visa conditions:

  • 8101 This condition means that you cannot work in Australia. Applications for a student visa with permission to work can be made only in Australia after the student has commenced studies. The only exception to this is where the principal student visa holder is required to work as a registered part of their course of training or study.
  • 8202 This condition means that you must satisfy course requirements i.e :
  •       § you must remain enrolled in a full-time registered course unless you are an AusAID/Defence or secondary school exchange student, in which case you must be enrolled in a full-time course of study or training;
  •      § you must attend at least 80% of the contact hours scheduled for each term or semester of the course, or, if the course is shorter than a semester, for the duration of the course; and
  •       § you must have a satisfactory academic result for each term or semester, or, if your course is shorter than a semester, for the duration of the course.

PLEASE NOTE: Your visa is subject to automatic/mandatory visa cancellation if you do not satisfy course requirements.

  • 8206 This condition means that you must study with the education provider/s with whom you originally enrolled for the first 12 months of the course/s, or for the duration of the course/s if the course/s are for less than 12 months. Students may apply in Australia for a student visa allowing them to change education provider/s only if they can demonstrate they have exceptional circumstances. This condition does not apply to you if you have been granted a subclass 576 (Ausaid and Defence Sector) student visa.
  • 8501 This condition requires that you maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia. Generally, this means that you must maintain approved Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).
  • 8516 This condition means that you must continue to be a person who would satisfy the primary or secondary criteria, as the case requires, for the grant of the visa.
  • 8533 This condition means that you must notify your education provider of your address in Australia within 7 days of arrival, and notify your education provider of any change in your address within 7 days. Also, you must advise your education provider within 7 days if you intend to change to another provider and/or if another education provider issues you with an electronic Confirmation of Enrolment certificate.

The following condition applies to you if have been granted a subclass 570 (Independent Elicos Sector), subclass 571 (Schools Sector), subclass 572 (VET Sector), subclass 573 (Higher Education) or a subclass 575 (Non-award/Foundation) student visa:

  • 8532. This condition means that if you have not turned 18, and you are staying in Australia with a person other than:
  • (i) your parent or guardian; or
  • (ii) a relative of yours who is aged at least 18; or
  • (iii) another person who is aged at least 18 and is nominated by 1 or more of your parents or guardians;

you must maintain the arrangements, approved by your education provider for your accommodation, support and general welfare. That is, should you wish to vary any of these arrangements after arriving in Australia, you must obtain the approval of your education provider.

The following condition applies to you if you have been granted a visa for which your total course duration is 10 months or less. It does not apply to you if you have been sponsored by the Commonwealth of Australia or an Australian State or Territory government or the government of your home country:

  • 8534 This condition means that you must leave Australia before your student visa expires and that you cannot lodge a valid application for another visa in Australia except in limited circumstances, eg. a Student Permission to Work visa, a Graduate – Skilled visa.

The following condition applies to you if you have any school age dependents who will be accompanying you to Australia:

  • 8517. This condition means that you must maintain adequate arrangements for the education of any school-age dependants (5 years of age or older) who will be in Australia for more than 3 months. Any school-age dependents must be enrolled in either a government or non-government school during their stay in Australia, and you must meet their education or tuition cost.

The following condition applies to you if you have been sponsored by the Commonwealth of Australia, or an Australian State or Territory government,or the government of your home country:

  • 8535 This condition means that you must leave Australia before your student visa expires. It also means that you cannot lodge a valid application for another visa in Australia except in limited circumstances, eg. a Student Permission to Work visa, a Graduate –Skilled visa or a further Student visa that is supported by the government agency sponsoring your studies.

Members of your family - visa conditions:

If you have applied for and been granted a student visa on the basis that you are a member of the family of a student visa holder, the visa conditions attached to your visa are as follows:

  • 8101 See explanation of this condition above.
  • 8501 See explanation of this condition above.
  • 8518 This condition means that if you were under 18 at the time you were granted your visa, adequate arrangements must be maintained for your education whilst you are in Australia.
  • 8201 This condition applies to you if you are over 18 years old at the time when your visa is granted. It means that whilst you are in

Australia, you must not engage, for more than 3 months, in any studies or training. Should you wish to study, then you must apply for a student visa in your own right.

DISCRETIONARY VISA CONDITIONS

The following conditions are discretionary, and may be attached to you (and/or a member of your family's visa - if applicable). If your's, or a member of your family's visa has been granted with one of these conditions, the appropriate box will be marked with a " ":

  • · 8303 This condition means that you must not be involved in activities disruptive to the Australian community.
  • · 8522, 8523 These conditions mean that you must leave Australia no later than the principal visa holder.
  • · 8534 This condition means that you will not be eligible to apply for another visa except in limited circumstances, eg. a Student Permission to Work visa or a Graduate – Skilled visa, while you are in Australia.
  • · 8535 This condition means that you will not be eligible to apply for another visa except in limited circumstances, eg. a Student Permission to Work visa or a Graduate – Skilled visa, while you are in Australia. It also means that you may only apply for a further student visa if the relevant government agency sponsoring your application supports in writing granting you a further visa.

Sometimes, given space limitations on the visa label, not all visa condition numbers applying to a particular visa are printed. You should retain this letter and refer to it if there is any doubt as to the number and type of conditions attached to your visa. This letter sets out all your (and your family's) visa conditions, whether or not they appear on your visa label. It is very important that you abide by these visa conditions. If you fail to abide by these conditions, your visa may be cancelled and you will be required to leave Australia.

You may seek advice in Australia about your visa from the nearest office of the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs (DIMIA) by telephoning 1300 652 486 or by accessing the DIMIA website at www.immi.gov.au.



Yours sincerely


Claire McDonald
Case Officer
email: claire.mcdonald@immi.gov.au
Adelaide Offshore Student Processing Centre
Department of Immigration and
Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs


 Offshore Processing Centre, Level 3, 55 Currie Street Adelaide SA 5000
GPO Box 1393 ADELAIDE SA 5000  Telephone 1300 652 486  Facsimile (08) 8237  6858
Website: www.immi.gov.au

返回澳洲留学频道 PVA材料

 

动态|院校|文书|PVA|IELTS
软件|在线咨询|Home|Contact Us

凡属我站自主版权内容,保留一切权力,未经许可转载责任自负。